2014 BH&HS Annual Conference Program

Click here to register for the conference and for lodging information.

The 2014 annual conference of the BH&HS and the Association of Librarians and Archivists at Baptist Institutionsis June 4-6 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Venue: Sioux Falls Seminary

Sponsors: North American Baptist Heritage Commission and University of Sioux Falls

Theme: “Exploring the Other Baptists”

Keynote Speaker: Bill Leonard (Wake Forest University)

Roster of Program Personalities

Wednesday, June 4

  • 9:00 a.m-3:00 p.m. — BH&HS Board and Committee Meetings (Location TBA)
  • 3:00 p.m. — Onsite Conference Registration Opens
  • 4:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. — Tour, North American Baptist Heritage Commission Archives
    Jackie Howell
  • 5:00 p.m. — Fellowship of Baptist Historians Dinner
    Location and Guest Speaker TBA
    * Registration for the FBH dinner is $20 and is separate from conference registration fees.
  • Plenary Session I
    (location TBA)

    • 6:30 p.m. — Welcome to Sioux Falls
      Jackie Howell and Philip Thompson
    • 6:45 p.m. — Welcome from ALABI
      Taffey Hall, presidentBaptist Digital Projects Information
      BaptistHeritage.com (ALABI)
      Taffey Hall

      Baptist Studies Center for Research (Baylor Univ.)
      Doug Weaver
      Baptistwiki.org
      Lloyd Harsch
    • 6:55 p.m. — Welcome from BH&HS
      Bill Pitts, president
    • 7:05 p.m. — Introduction of Speaker (Taffey Hall)
    • 7:10 p.m. — “Why Other Baptists?”
      Albert W. Wardin, Jr.
    • 7:30 p.m. — “A Mission to Africa Born in a Baptist Seminary”
      John Siewert
    • 8:15 p.m. — Reception Honoring Bill Pitts; Book Signing (Paige Chargois, Don Hepburn, Alan Lefever, Albert W. Wardin Jr.)

Thursday, June 5

  • 8:00 a.m. — Welcome
    Laura Botts, ALABI president
  • 8:02 a.m. — Devotional
    Alan Lefever, Texas Baptist Historical Collection, director
  • 8:07 a.m. — Instructions for Breakout Sessions Bruce Gourley, BH&HS executive director
  • 8:15-9:25 a.m. — Breakout Sessions I
    Schedule
  • 9:25 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Break
  • 9:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. — Breakout Sessions II
    Schedule
  • 10:50 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Break
  • 11:05 a.m.-12:15 p.m. — Breakout Sessions III
    Sc
    hedule
  • 12:30 p.m. — BH&HS Awards Luncheon and Business
    Luncheon sponsored by ALABI

    • W. O. Carver Distinguished Service Award — C. Douglas Weaver
    • Carolyn Blevins Meritorious Service Award — Elizabeth (Liz) Crabtree Wells
    • Norman W. Cox Award for Best Article Published by the Society in 2013 — Christopher C. Moore
    • Davis C. Woolley Award for Outstanding Achievement in Assessing and Preserving Baptist History, jointly presented by The Association of Librarians & Archivists at Baptist Institutions — History Center: Archives of the Baptist General Conference and Bethel University
  • 2:00 p. m. — Afternoon optional events TBA
  • Plenary Session II
    • 6:30 p.m. — Opening Comments
      Bill Pitts, BH&HS president
    • 6:40 p.m. — Local Baptist Voices
    • 7:00 p.m. — Introduction of Speaker
      Pamela Smoot, BH&HS vice president
    • 7:05 p.m. — “Re-birth Pangs: Conflicting Conversion Morphologies in Baptist Believers’ Churches
      Bill Leonard
    • 7:45 p.m. — Audience Participation
    • 8:00 p.m. — Refreshments
    • 8:15 p.m. — Reception and Book Signing

Friday, June 6

  • BH&HS Program
  • 9:00 a.m. — Welcome and Devotional
    TBA
  • 9:07 a.m. — Report on 2015 BH&HS Conference
    Pamela Smoot, BH&HS vice president
  • 9:15 a.m. — Final Words from BH&HS President
    Bill Pitts
  • 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. — Panel Discussion I
    “Baptist Diversity in the Northwest”
    Panelists: Jesse Moore, Mamie Oliver, Henry Scere, Dwayne Williams, Yisela Williams
  • 10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. — Break
  • ALABI Program
  • 8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m. — Breakfast Fellowship / Devotional
  • 8:45 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Digitizing Baptist Resources: Questions and Strategies
    Presenter TBA
  • 9:15 a.m.-9:30 a.m. — Break
  • 9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. — Institution and Baptist Historical Collection News and Updates
    Laura Botts
  • 10:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. — Presentation of Betty Hurtt Meritorious Service Award
    Taffey Hall
  • 10:15 a.m. — Business Meeting / Door Prizes
  • 10:45 a.m. — Adjournment
  • Joint Program
  • 11:00 a.m. — Panel Discussion II
    “The Future of ‘Other’ Baptists”
    Panelists: Lloyd Grant, Warren Hoffman, Bill Leonard, Larry Odle, David Priestly, Pamela Smoot, Aaron Weaver
  • 12:00 p.m. — Adjourn